Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Video error

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm attempting to repair a problem with video playback on a Windows Vista Home Premium computer running IE 9 with all available updates installed, including Flash player updates. When playing back videos from Youtube.com, usually videos will play correctly for a few minutes, then they start generating an error.

When they start generating an error, the video starts to play for a second or two, then restarts two or three times, then states "an error occurred, please try again later."

So far I have tried Youtube's HTML5 option, and I installed Firefox, neither of which had any effect on the issue. Anyone had any success getting rid of this error?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592131
Did you try IE without addons?  Did you do a full reset of IE?

Reset IE9

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/reset-internet-explorer-settings-in-internet-explorer-9

Another thing I like to do is run ccleaner to flush out all the garbage the internet stores on the system

http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 39592148
I have reset IE several times. Have not tried CCleaner, can give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39592528
Just trying to think of all the things that could cause this.

Is it a Laptop?

If so try cleaning out the Heatsink with compressed air.  It may be overheating the chipset and or cpu causing problems.

Try downloading Google Chrome and see how the videos work in it.  As Google Chrome has Flash built in then it will be able to tell us if there is a problem with the flash player plugins for IE9 or Firefox.

Another thing that might be helped by ccleaner as NRhodes said above is you may be low on disk space.

You could also be low on virtual memory Follow the steps here to increase your virtual memory. It should be set to 1.5x the size of your RAM installed as the minimum and maximum up to 8X the size of your RAM.

You could check to see if windows is corrupt.  You can run System File Check.

Click Start > Click All Programs > Go to Accessories > Right Click on Command Prompt > Click on Run as Administrator > In Command Prompt enter the following: sfc /scannow > press enter and let it scan.  Post the results if you're not sure.  We may ask to see your log file.

Last but not least it could be failing hardware such as RAM, Hard Drive, Video Card(Chipset), or CPU.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39594484
Could also have a hijacker.  You can download some simple tools from my article like rogue killer and adwcleaner.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Desktop_Anti-Virus/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 39605563
Okay, thanks for the suggestions, but unfortunately none of these actions has had any effect on the issue. I should take a lesson here and just avoid touching anything with Vista on it as a rule. Think I'll cut my losses and say I cannot repair this problem.

ETA: I did verify there are no root kits or trojans on this computer by running MWBytes, Combofix, TDSSKiller and ADWCleaner in addition to a full scan with the already installed AVG Antivirus. It was clean.
0