Solved

Get List of Installed Software

Posted on 2013-10-22
9
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hello Experts!!!

I have an idea...  I think it would be awesome and I think powershell could do it.

Query all computers in a specific Active Directory OU for installed software and export it to a list of software.  While doing this, check to see if that software already exists on the list and if so, do not add it again... instead, put a +1 count in a column next to it.

So in the end, you'd have a list of software installed on all machines and how many machines have that software installed.

What do you think?  Is it doable?  Anyone willing to try making this one?  I'm going to start playing with it but am so slow when putting scripts together that I learn more from picking out the puzzle pieces from the experts!

Environment:  Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 x64
0
Comment
Question by:Irrylyn
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39592322
Try...

Import-Module Activedirectory
$ErrorActionPreference = "SilentlyContinue"

$array = @()

Get-ADComputer -Filter * -SearchBase "OU=Comp,DC=Domain,DC=com" | % {

$pc = $_.Name

If (Test-Connection $pc -Count 2 -Quiet){
    
		Write-Host "Collecting List of Installed Software from $pc"
		
    $UninstallKey="SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Uninstall" 
    $reg=[microsoft.win32.registrykey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey('LocalMachine',$pc) 
    $regkey=$reg.OpenSubKey($UninstallKey) 
    $subkeys=$regkey.GetSubKeyNames() 
    
		foreach($key in $subkeys){

        $thisKey=$UninstallKey+"\\"+$key 

        $thisSubKey=$reg.OpenSubKey($thisKey) 

        $array += New-Object PSObject -Property @{
        ComputerName = $pc
	DisplayName = $($thisSubKey.GetValue("DisplayName"))
	Version = $($thisSubKey.GetValue("DisplayVersion"))
        }

    } 
	}
}
$array | ? {$_.DisplayName} | Select  ComputerName,DisplayName,Version | Export-Csv C:\temp\AllSoftlist.csv -NTI
$array | ? {$_.DisplayName} | Group DisplayName,Version -NoElement | Select Name,Count | Export-Csv C:\temp\AllSoftCount.csv -NTI

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39592329
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irrylyn
ID: 39592619
jcimarron:

Yes, I came accross that article thank you.  However, my environment has 10k computer systems so this will not be sufficient.

Subsun:

In the tests I did it seems to work very well.  However, a lot of software is left out because it doesn't have all of the software listed that is in 'Programs and Features.'  I believe this is because most of the software is listed under:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\

Problem with this is that Windows updates also show up there, so if we were to add that registry key to the script it would return a butt-load of KB's also....  any way to add that other reg location and filter out the updates?  I'm looking for a key or naming convention that matches them all to use as a filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irrylyn
ID: 39592650
It looks like the answer is in the keys.

Keys for system updates or .NET seem to end with the KB#,  for example:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{F5B09CFD-F0B2-36AF-8DF4-1DF6B63FC7B4}.KB2737019


Keys for Office applicaiton updates seem to use the same key number and then tag more to it.  For example:

MS Office 2007 key:  HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{90120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}

MS Office 2007 Update:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{90120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}_PROPLUS_{0B7B13E7-52F2-44C8-84BC-5B9C563AA572}
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Irrylyn
ID: 39594269
Anyone know how to add the wow6432node uninstall key to this?

I'll take just that and manually remove the KB's/updates if needed.


Maybe to remove the updates, something like Where-Object {not ( $_.AppID -like "KB*") }
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 475 total points
ID: 39594451
hey sorry, i was a bit busy.. :-).. try this and see if it works as expected...

Import-Module Activedirectory
Function Get-Soft ($Regpath,$PC){
Try {
	$reg = [Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey([Microsoft.Win32.RegistryHive]::'LocalMachine', $PC)
		
	#connect to the needed key :

	$regKey = $reg.OpenSubKey($Regpath)

	#and list the properties :

	$programs = $regkey.GetSubKeyNames()
	foreach ($program in $programs)
	{
	    $Soft = ($regKey.OpenSubKey($program)).GetValue("DisplayName")
			$Version = ($regKey.OpenSubKey($program)).GetValue("DisplayVersion")
			If ($Soft -notmatch "Update" -and $Soft -ne $null){
	    New-Object PSObject -Property @{
			ComputerName = $PC
			DisplayName = $Soft
			Version = $Version
				}
			}
		}
	}
	Catch [Exception]{
	Write-Host "Collecting information from Computer $PC - Error : $($_.Exception.Message)" -ForegroundColor Red
	}
}

$array = Get-ADComputer -Filter * -SearchBase "OU=Comp,DC=Domain,DC=com" | % {

$PC = $_.Name
Write-Host "Collecting information from Computer $PC" -ForegroundColor Green

	"SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\",`
	"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\" | % {
	Get-Soft $_ $PC
	}
}| Select ComputerName,Version,DisplayName -Unique

$array | ? {$_.DisplayName} | Select  ComputerName,DisplayName,Version | Export-Csv C:\temp\AllSoftlist.csv -NTI
$array | ? {$_.DisplayName} | Group DisplayName,Version -NoElement | Select Name,Count | Export-Csv C:\temp\AllSoftCount.csv -NTI

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 25 total points
ID: 39594639
It may not be important in your case, but don't forget that there can also be entries in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall and this can vary by the logged in user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irrylyn
ID: 39595694
footech:  thank you, that is a good point and now that I know how, I will plug it in and try that out.

Subsun:  What you do is art.  I am still floored at how quickly you did that!  And it works beautifully.  I love the addition of the error colors and descriptions if a host could not be reached.  It helps identify those that are offline versus those with configuration issues.  I also see the -notmatch that you used and paired it with $Soft -ne null.  Works great!  Last, I have to commend you for the -Unique addition as it eliminated a lot of duplicates I saw previously.

Well done!

I will do some homework on functions and arrays.  Very useful stuff, but imtimidating!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39600630
Glad to hear my solution works for you and has some added value!..  indeed, I learned a lot on EE.. :-)
0