Solved

@PJL Printer errors

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
3,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Have a printer shared over a network taht has started giving errors when printing.

When trying to print anything, the follow happens:

1 page prints some errors, then another blank page, then the actual print job.

The page with errors has the following on it:

"@PJL SET JOBATTR="JobAcct8=cklosicki @PJL SET JOBATTR="JobAcct9= @PJL SET RET="

Everyone in the office that uses this printer is experiencing the same issue.

Believe the printer is an HP Laserjet 4000 using PCL5 drivers. Shared from a WIndows 2003 server. USers are on Windows 7.

This has only been happening for the past couple of days.
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
Comment Utility
Can you check Windows Update logs to see if Windows updated the drivers on its own recently? Windows has a habit of updating to the wrong drivers, especially with HP devices. Can you get the most recent drivers from HP and put them on the server? Also, you may want to check this link as it has some troubleshooting steps for @PJL errors.

http://ardamis.com/2012/02/15/troubleshooting-printing-problems-with-hp-upd-and-pjl/

Also, can you tell me are the clients running 32-bit or 64-bit Windows? And the server?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is most definitely drivers! You should update the driver on the server to the HP UPD 5.65 out of normal hours. When the devices reconnect they will pull down the right driver.

If the workstations are on 64bit, then have the 64bit UPD driver (exactly the same release as the 32bit) on the server and point the workstations to it.

This is often caused by the installation of a new driver, or update of one that corrupts a DLL. Ideally you would use the UPD for every HP.

The UPD is very basic when first used for a printer so you should tell the driver to update it's specific configuration for that queue (Under Settings, Update it will interogate the device for colour, duplex, stapling etc) . The workstations will then get these same options when using that queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
Comment Utility
I didnt see any updates for the drivers on the printer. I also have three other printers of the same model on the network and they are not experiencing any issues.

This is a new issue, but now the printer is going Offline and the only way I can ping it or get connection to it again is by power cycling the printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
Comment Utility
The printer is going offline on the workstation only? If so thats a simple one to fix - I can find you the reg change but effective you force synchronous rpc on the server, then all the workstations also use synchronous rpc and they never go offline on the site we had to fix it at.

If this is only affecting one printer, I would do the following:

Check that device has the same memory level as the working devices
Check the event log for that device, it may show repeated occurences
A) Swap devices to confirm if it is a device issue, or in fact how someone is using it in that location (Or)
B) Factory reset the affected device (and a cold reset if it a HP) to ensure it's "standard"
0