Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re-activate AD User accounts cannot have Mailbox added

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I have two User accounts that worked with the company as consultants last year.  Their accounts were just for AD never had EMAIL setup.  Their accounts were disabled and now have been re-enabled that they are back.  I am trying to add mailboxes to their accounts.  I went into Exchange and selected NEW MAILBOX > Existing User but it cannot find their names.  I see them in AD.  I can log into the domain as these users successfully but cannot have Exchange find their user accounts to create mailboxes.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39592114
How long ago did you re-enable these users.  Sometimes it can take 10 - 30 minutes for them to show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39592169
We re-enabled the users yesterday so its been over 24 hours however these users never had a mailbox associated with the account.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39592213
Have you checekd your AD replicaiton? Use the following commands to check this

repadmin /replsum
and
repadmin /showrepl

You can also use "DCDiag /v" to collect info about how your DNS/Directory Partitions/etc.

Have you checked your Exchange servers Event Viewer to see if there are any replication delays? If you create a new user account does this account show up in Exchange after replicaton has happened? If this is true, You could
simply copy the account and then try creating a mailbox for this account, all of the security objects will be present after you copy the account.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39594052
I just created a new user to test with in Ad and ran the commands you gave me yesterday right after.

repadmin /replsum
and
repadmin /showrepl

I can see the new test user I created to add a new mailbox for existing user now but IS till cant see the other two re-activated User's in AD.  There are no replication errors in the vent logs.

If I copy the account like you said I have enter in name and I cant use the same name as the copied account so how do I get around this.

Example:

Account in question   John Doe
Copy account name it John Doe
System errors there is already a John Doe in AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39594980
OK so I deleted both accounts and waiting 30 minutes.  Then from Exchange I created tow new mailboxes for these users.  I then created the accounts in AD as well successfully.  I am able to log into OWA as these users and send myself mail.  However when I try to send them mail it comes back as non deliverable.  If I reply to one of their messages I got then it will go through fine but if I create a new mail messages and send it fails.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600653
That is most likely due to autocomplete still referencing an their old mailboxes.  When you start to type their address autocomplete will pop up.  Delete that address that pops up and try again.  If outlook 2010 you can do this the same way or remove the contact from your suggested contacts.
0