Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding external email address to a Distribution Group

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to see if I can create a distribution group or some type of list that someone can send
to and everyone in that group or list will receive emails that contain gmail, yahoo. msn. and so forth email address that aren't in our exchange active directory or domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Jre19611
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592152
You would create a contact object in active directory and add the email address.  Then you can attach it to the group.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/196-adding-external-emails-in-ad-distribution-groups
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39592428
Although depending on how many users are involved, it might be a better idea to outsource the list to any external provider. Many of the external providers have a free tier for small lists and a small number of messages. Saves clogging up the AD with contacts which you need to maintain.

Simon.
0