Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The problem with installing .NET Framework 3.5 and 4.0

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Hi Expert
I met a problem when i wanted to install .Net Framework 3.5 and 4.0. I downloaded the two software and tried to install them. When it was in the installation process, it stopped there and did not go further. I separately tried to install two software, but it is unsuccessful. Please see the below picture. Internet access is ok . Thank you.

 aabb
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RADCOMP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592149
Try to install from the standalone installer. It may be a firewall or maybe a hiccup in the internet connection. The standalone installer should circumnavigate this issue as it contains all the files from the get go. Here is the link

Good luck!!

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17718
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39592179
How long you waited? .NET installation could take up to 60 minutes depending no your system configuration.

.NET Framework 4 requires a complete regeneration of the Native Image Cache, a very time-consuming operation.


I would suggest to let installation continue up to 1 hour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39592229
Thank you !
0