Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Tuesday through Monday in query

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I want to pull data from last week to this week starting on Tuesday of last week through the next Monday (of the current week).
0
Comment
Question by:williamss132
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592233
Here's the code to get the current day of the week (1=Sunday to 7-Saturday)
SELECT DATEPART(dw, GETDATE()) 

Open in new window

So, doing a little math...
Declare @dt date = '10-25-13'

SELECT DATEADD(d,  - (DATEPART(dw, @dt) + 2), @dt) as last_thursday,
	DATEADD(d,  - (DATEPART(dw, @dt) - 2), @dt) as this_monday 

Open in new window

btw Here's an article I wrote on How to build your own SQL Calendar Table that demonstrates lots of goofy-riffic date expressions you can use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 39592281
Here is how you can determine the most recent Tuesday:
DECLARE @myTuesdayDate date, @myMondayDate date;
SELECT @myTuesdayDate = DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 2, GETDATE()) / 7 * 7, 1);

Open in new window

Assign this to a date variable, then do a
SELECT @myMondayDate = DATEADD(day, 6, @myTuesdayDate)

Open in new window

and you get your next Monday.  Then use these values as a range for your select
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39611684
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your code.  -Jim
0