Solved

I am the 100,000th visitor!! HATE THIS CRAP!

Posted on 2013-10-22
8
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
All of a sudden I am plagued by extremely annoying popups. Ads that jitter & shake all over the screen are the worst. I am running Mcafee total protection. I also have Malwarebytes.  I have done complete scans with both and it does not get rig of this garbage. ( Do these people actually make money off of people that USE their popups?? Hard to believe. )


What can I do beside what I am already doing to try to get rid of these?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 50 total points
ID: 39592177
You can use some of the tools in my article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Desktop_Anti-Virus/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html

Removal Section, probably have a bunch of lurkers and redirects.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ZamZ0
ZamZ0 earned 25 total points
ID: 39592182
A lot of times these are attached to third party software that you may have downloaded. I would go through your Start/Control Panel/Programs and Features (If windows 7 or vista) or Start/Control Panel/Add|Remove Programs (If earlier Windows than Vista) and uninstall anything that looks suspicious or that you aren't using.

Do Malwarebytes or Mcafee find any infections?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 25 total points
ID: 39592187
Hi,

You could check if there are 'funny' toolbars installed which triggers these alerts.
Next you could consider to reset e.g. IE to factory defaults in tools->Internet Options->advance.

HTH
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 25 total points
ID: 39592188
Try a scan with AdwCleaner (free):

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 25 total points
ID: 39592275
In Firefox enable "Block Popups" within "Preferances", "Content", and also add the Adblock Plus addon. Together they block most of those adds.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 25 total points
ID: 39592458
See if Text Enhance is installed on your computer, that's what it sounds like.  You have to un-install it in Remove Programs and in your browser add-ons.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chavez808 earned 225 total points
ID: 39592693
Your browser is infected with a Trojan BHO virus that hampers your internet experience.  

Anytime you open your browser, you are activating malware files that begin the annoying popups.

I recommend a manual removal and use Trend Micro HIJACKTHIS.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/files/2.0.4/

Cleanup process takes less than 5 minutes.
You can learn more about this tool online.  
Excellent and I highly recommend.
Quick bug fix for any pc technician.

1. Download and install program.
2. Run the program as Administrator.
3. Click SCAN button.
4. HIJACKTHIS will display many parts of your computer.

Optional: you will also recieve a text log file to share scan results with others.
Paste the log files into a Log Analyzer program to help you review your results.
I sometimes use: http://www.hijackthis.de/  or  http://hjt.iamnotageek.com/

5. Find the O2 section and remove the Trojan BHO files.
You will probably see many BHO's. Keep the Java BHO's intact and Adobe Acrobat ActiveX BHO intact. Remove the rest.
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In
Check the box next to other BHO's and click Fix Checked button.  This will help your browser experience. Use Google to help you research the BHO's , but you probably will want to remove all other BHO files listed.

6. Restart your browser.

Optional:

HIJACKTHIS shows you windows into many areas of the computer.
Another area of interest inside this program is the O4 section that shows you files that activate when:
1. the computer is turned on.  O4  HKLM\......\Run
2. the current user logs in.  O4  HKLU\ .....\Run

Many times you will find virus files in here activating when you boot up and log on.
Many Antivirus scans can leave these files alone if they feel they are legitimate.
Again, use Google to help research.  


Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 100 total points
ID: 39593760
I would not recommend HiJackThis rather I would prefer to run OTL.

OTL by OldTimer is a flexible, multipurpose, diagnostic, and malware removal tool. It's useful for identifying changes made to a system by spyware, malware and other unwanted programs. It creates detailed reports of registry and file settings, and also includes advanced tools and scripting ability for manual removing malware.

Download:
http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL/OTL.exe

Alternate downloads and locations:

Sometimes malware will block OTL.exe by name, or all executables. In that case try one of these alternatives.
OTL.com: http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL.com
OTL.scr: http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL.scr

Mirrors:
OTL.com: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/OTL.com
OTL.scr: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/OTL.scr
OTL.exe: http://www.itxassociates.com/OT-Tools/OTL.exe

When the scan completes, it will open two notepad windows: OTL.txt and Extras.txt. These are saved in the same location as OTL.
Please copy (Edit->Select All, Edit->Copy) the contents of these files, one at a time, and post them back here

Sudeep
0