Solved

Local DNS record to point in internal IP

Posted on 2013-10-22
7
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Good afternoon

First of thank you for your time and input put on this.


2008 r2 Server, has DNS and DC roles. On the network we also have a MAC server IP: 10.10.10.80:8443 (port 8443 is directed to management console on the system)

I need to create an internal DNS record which would point to this server on port 8443.

Essentially when user on the same network opens a browser and types  http://test.acmeproducts.org it should resolve to 10.10.10.80:8443

Any and all input is appreciated.

Thank you..

~Milosz,
0
Comment
Question by:CMITStamford
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39592231
DNS records point to hosts and IP addresses, not ports
you would either have to manually put that port in the browser or have a redirect to that port on the web server port 80 to go to 8443
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 39592292
What type of record do i need to create inorder to point to point to IP?

Alias?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 39592331
if i need to point abc.acmyproducts.org to 10.10.10.80. What type of DNS record do i need to create?

Thank you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 39592354
I created an a record for abc.acmyproducts.org to 10.10.10.80   When i try to ping abc.acmyproducts.org it replies back with ip from web host server. However when I ping abc.acmyproducts.org.FQDN.local it replies back w/ 10.10.10.80  how can i make it so that when i ping abc.acmyproducts.org locally it replies back with 10.10.10.80.

Is this possible and how can i do this.

PS. When i added the abc.acmyproducts.org A record a new ORG folder was created in my DNS directory...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 39592480
You have to create a separate DNS zone for acmyproducts.org.  Otherwise the domain suffix .local will be added to any A record you create.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 39592536
Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 39592564
Hypercat thank you again.

I have created a follw-up question in regards to your answer.

If you're up for it would love to award you the 500 pts.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_28274287.html

Thanks..
0