Solved

object oriented programming real examples

Posted on 2013-10-22
8
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I am looking for real world explanations of object oriented programming


A student is an instance of a class
a house is an instance of a housing community
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39592290
No, they are not instances - an instance is a 'concrete' object. They are classes and subclasses in the hierarchy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39592323
I would say that a class is a collection of students, and a housing community is a collection of houses. Or in C# terms:

public class Studen
{

}

public class Class : ICollection<Student>
{

}

public class House
{

}

public class HousingCommunity : ICollection<House>
{

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 39592350
Now, to get more object-oriented, let's extend the house route. A house is a building, yes?

e.g.

public abstract class Building
{

}

public class House : Building
{

}

Open in new window


But a skyscraper is also a building, correct?

public class SkySkraper : Building
{

}

Open in new window


What would you consider a city block to be? I think of it as a collection of buildings:

public class CityBlock : ICollection<Building>
{
    private List<Building> myBuildings = new List<Building>();

    public void Add(Building item)
    {
        this.myBuildings.Add(item);
    }

    // Remaining ICollection methods
}

Open in new window


Since it contains Buildings, then theoretically it could have both houses and skyscrapers, right?

static void Main(string[] args)
{
    CityBlock block = new CityBlock();

    block.Add(new House());
    block.Add(new SkyScraper());
}

Open in new window


One part of object-oriented programming deals with polymorphism--which what I believe you are asking about. Polymorphism is treating an object like it is something else under different contexts. Above, I created a new House and a new SkyScraper (two different kinds of objects, I'm sure you'll agree), but when I added them to the block I treated them as Buildings. I could do this because both the House and the SkySkraper inherit the Building base class.

Polymorphism is a bit more broad than what I've described above. Digest the above first, then we can follow up with remaining questions you have  = )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39592388
kaufmed - pity no Java there. ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39592393
My Java kung-fu is not that strong, so I didn't want to embarrass myself  ; )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39592403
But it might have embarrassed me. Or helped me, more likely. ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39592421
(Sorry, deleted this comment - too involved.).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39610827
Good example of complex usage.

Thanks
0