Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Domain Login with Email Address

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I just started at my company and trying to understand the following:

Our internal domain is: domain.company.com but our email address for our company is mail.company.com

Under ADUC, there is not an option for additional DNS suffixed for UPN login. With this in mind, how is it that users are able to log into the domain using there email address?

Nothing is listed under AD Domain and Trust as well...

There is no parent company.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39592244
You can add the mail.company.com UPN suffix

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243629

Then you can select that for your users in their account properties.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592276
AD is your internal domain name and the mail.company.com is usually your external registered Domain Name. In Exchange this is populated from the Email Address Policy. You can give you users any UNP suffix can be anything but your Exchange is usually different than your internal domain name as this is split brain DNS.

Will.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39592680
Thanks...

I am just confused it users can log into our internal AD domain with their email address if the UPN / domain suffix is not an option under the UPN drop down in ADUC... This is why I am confused???
0