[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure the non-domain computer to access a shared folder on a domain computer.

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
I have a small network.  All my computer except one laptop are in a domain.  I would like the laptop (non-domain computer) to access a shared folder in one of the domain computers.

What do I need to configure the laptop and the domain computer so the non-domain computer can read/write to the domain computer shared folder.

Non-Domain computer is running Windows 8 and Domain computer is running Windows Server 2008 Std.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39592358
You're going to need to set all the network security settings to the most dangerously disabled values possible.  And then you may still be hosed.  Another solution is Webfolder connectivity.  But native Microsoft Client level security is probably a no go.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592560
I have to do this a lot. The trick is that the non-domain computer  will need some domain credentials to use to log onto the shared resource  that has the desired permissions.

I usually map a drive letter to the share. Be sure to select Connect using different credentials. You may want to also select  and Reconnect at logon. Enter a domain user and password. If you also check the Remember my credentials it will automatically connect without asking for the username and password each time.

Note: When entering the user name you will need to prefix it with the domain to log onto like this:

domainname\username
 
 map drive
I connect my Laptop to client's domains using this method all the time. No need to make any network security setting changes.

Boyd Trimmell, Microsoft MVP
aka HiTech Coach
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39592618
Thanks
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39592709
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39592750
The settings I was referring to were disabling signing and disabling Kerberos only authentication.  You'd need to have NTLM enabled to make the above solution work.

- gurutc
0