Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow Exchange 2010 Mailbox Creation for End User

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
What is the best/most secure way for a particular end user to have the ability to enable mailbox on existing created Active Directory accounts?  We would like to give a member of our service desk the ability to do this at a lower level, but for obvious security and safety we don't want to add this member to a security group/role that has elevated/dangerous permissions.  The issue we have is the user has a 32bit machine, so I'm unable to install the EMC on their desktop - what are the alternatives for this? Is there a way to Enable-Mailbox through the ECP?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39592401
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39592406
You can enable an existing user through ECP.
The user will need to have membership of the relevant role groups - use RBAC to do that (part of ECP when logged in as an admin). They will not need additional permissions in the domain.

Recipient Management is probably the role you need.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 39594403
I understand the RBAC portion, and they are part of the Recipient Managment role, however where in the ECP can you mail enable a user?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39597853
I didn't check.
The feature was there in a BETA, but was removed in RTM and later. I rarely look in ECP on Exchange 2010. It is there in Exchange 2013.
Therefore the user will need to have the management tools to mail enable a user, so that means 64 bit machine, or will have to learn Powershell and run a remote Powershell session.

Simon.
0