Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import a list of Contacts in a PST file into a 2010 Exchange OAB

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
I need to add a list of contacts, which currently reside in a PST file, to my Exchange 2010's OAB.  I've created a new blank OAB for this list.  How can I go about importing my pst into the OAB?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmellis777
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592398
An Offline Address Book is just a copy of the GAL - you cannot populate it separately.
Futhermore it is JUST A GAL, therefore you cannot have it include just these entries if you want to include internal users as well.

You will need to export the contacts to a CSV file and then import the CSV file in as Contacts.
However if we are talking about a large number of contacts, and you add them to the default GAL (which you will have to do if everyone needs to see them) be prepared for complaints and undoing it very quickly. EVERY time I have imported a large number of external contacts in to the GAL, unless they are for another part of the same company, I have reversed it within 48 hours.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39592443
try this:

1.Launch the Export/Import wizard: File menu -> Open -> Import

2.In the Import and Export Wizard, select 'Import from another program or file' and click 'Next'.

3.Under file type, select 'Outlook Data File (.pst) Comma Separate Values (Windows), or Microsoft Excel depending on how the export was saved, and click 'Next'.

4.Browse and choose the file to import, select the options (suggested to use the "do not import duplicate items" radio button) and click 'Next'.

5.Skip to 6 if not importing a pst file. Enter the password for backup file if a .pst file from Outlook is being imported.

6.For a .pst file, select the folder to import from and the destination folder. For a .csv or excel file, select the Contacts folder as the destination folder for the import and click 'Finish'

this is also interesting to read:

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/826
0