Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with javascript / Jquery

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I have the function below to show a dialog to add items.
THe second time the dialog remember the last thing I entered.
How can I clear the input fillds in it?


$("#create-item")
                .button()
                .click(function () {
                    $("#dialog-form").dialog({
                        autoOpen: false,
                        title: "New Item",
                        height: 325,
                        width: 450,
                        modal: true,
                        buttons: {
                            "Create Item": function () {
                                add_item();
                                $(this).dialog("destroy");
                            },
                            Cancel: function () {
                                $(this).dialog("destroy");
                            }
                        },
                        close: function () {
                            allFields.val("").removeClass("ui-state-error");
                        }
                    });
                   


                    $("#dialog-form").dialog("open");
                    return false;
                });





function add_item() {
            var id = $('#<%=tbId.ClientID%>').val()
            var item = $('#<%=tbItem.ClientID%>').val();
            var descr = $('#<%=tbDescr.ClientID%>').val();
            var qty = $('#<%=tbQty.ClientID%>').val();
            var list_price = $('#<%=tbList.ClientID%>').val();
            var price = $('#<%=tbNet.ClientID%>').val();

            var data = JSON.stringify({ item: item, descr: descr, id: id, qty: qty, list_price: list_price, price: price });
            $.ajax({
                type: "POST",
                url: "HoHo.aspx/AddItem",
                data: data,
                contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
                datatype: "json",
                success: function () {
                    __doPostBack('UpdatePanel1', '');

                    alert("Item added succesfully");
                },
                error: function () { alert("Item wasn't added"); }
            });
0
Comment
Question by:pucko73
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39592437
to reset a form:

var form = document.getElementById("myForm");
form.reset();



Or You can clear out their values by just setting value to an empty string:

var1.value = '';
var2.value = '';
0
 

Author Comment

by:pucko73
ID: 39592449
where do I put that to have it cleared when the dialog is closed?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39592453
Is this in Firefox or all browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pucko73
ID: 39592465
Internet explorer are I'm using. But I would prefere all if possible
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592942
You clear the fields in the close function:

close: function () {
    allFields.val("").removeClass("ui-state-error");
    //reset your form here
    $('#yourFormID')[0].reset();
}

Open in new window

0