Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i am unable to connect from outside the network to SQL database

Posted on 2013-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
i moved sql database from old machine to new windows server 2012 by attaching it then i created access to database using Windows authentication and SQL authentication

i checked access to database using Windows authentication and i log in without user and pass and its ok
for SQL authentication i am login with user sa and its also ok

now i am trying to connect from outside the network to this database using system information and i set the following:

changed in the router to assign SQL port 2433 to the new machine 192.168.1.137
changed the IP for this machine to 192.168.1.137
in the configuration file of the software that i am trying to connct from i put the user and the new password

what could be the reason that i am unable to connect? what actions can i take to find the reason

Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 39592499
Did you set the SQL server to use port 2433?  That is not the default port, unless that's a typo  in your post and you're actually setting it to 1433.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39592523
i set it in the router but where i have to set it on the SQL server?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 1500 total points
ID: 39592548
Port 1433 is the default port for the SQL Server Default Instance.

If you want to change it from the default, or if you are using a named instance behind a firewall (named instances use dynamic ports by default - if you need to open a firewall port then you need to configure a dedicated port).  This is setup using SQL Server Configuration Manager.

This is described in the SQL Server Documentation here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177440%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

While you're at it, also check to see if Windows Firewall is running on the server.  If it is, you'll also need to allow traffic on the port you want to use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39594514
i set IP 192.168.1.137 which is the ip of this machine and enable port 2433 and remove Zero from Server SQL configuration as explain above
but when i am trying to connect to IP 192.168.1.137,2433 with Windows authentication or SQL Autentication its not allowing to connect

please see print screen

please advice

Thanks
Gvilbis
Screenshot-2013-10-23-10.42.13.png
Screenshot-2013-10-23-10.43.36.png
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1500 total points
ID: 39594579
I am unfortunately not 100% up to speed on settings this up.

On a named instance I have that's using a non default port, we removed the 0 in Dynamic ports and installed the port we wanted for all of the local loopback (127.0.0.1) in IP2, the server IP address in IP1 and under IPAll as well.

Double check your settings and try that as well ?

Also, make sure to check the Windows Firewall on the server - if its on, make sure that port is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39594828
OK its working with port 2433 but inside the network, connecting from outside the network to the external ip of the network with port 2433 its not able to connect

i forward port 2433 to the machine 192.168.1.137 in the router but still can not connect
firewall is off now

what action i can take?

Thanks
Gvilbis
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 1500 total points
ID: 39594855
Once you've reach past the talking to SQL Server (which you say is working internally) you're getting into Network specifics, which I'm afraid is way outside my level of expertise.

Your router or the server should have some logs showing the rejected connection attempts and maybe they can show you something there, but I'm afraid networking is not area of expertise.
0