Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zip Codes of nearest large city

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I have all the zip codes of the cities I want, but now I need to find the zip codes of the nearest large city.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39592617
Do you have additional data, such as population or metro area codes?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593002
I think you'll need to update your zip code database to also include the latitude and longitude of each city's "center".

There are a few online resources where you can download this data for free (such as www.geonames.org) and there are also some paid services. (Even APIs).

Once you have your database updated with this new information, write some code to calculate distances.

Here's a nice website that demonstrates various ways of calculating the distance between two lat/long points on the Earth, along with some accompanying JavaScript code. Well done.

http://www.movable-type.co.uk/scripts/latlong.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39593021
ecarbone, this looks interesting.  Will dive into it tomorrow.  Thanks for the lead.
0