Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache Memory Usage Error that keeps occurring

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
In my Parallel Plesk 10.0.1  i keep getting  this error, which always sends messages to my email concerning accessive memory usage. i am running a joomla cms on the server, so i need to know could it be the reason i am getting this error or something else :

 
Apache memory usage 24.6% used (246 MB of 1003 MB) (?)

If anyone is familair with this issue, please give me the solution.

thanks ahead of time
0
Comment
Question by:tisdon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39592609
looks like whatever you tried to paste for the error didn't come through
0
 

Author Comment

by:tisdon
ID: 39592697
the snippet of error screen
plesk.JPG
plesk.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592998
I don't see that as an issue per se. Is this something that your provider is concerned with? As a sysadmin I would expect apache to use quite a bit of memory if you are running joomla. Especially if you are using mod_php. Php in general takes up quite a bit of memory, and with mod_php each instance of apache needs to load the entire thing into memory. Couple that with a cms and you're bound to use a good amount of ram. But you're far from the ceiling.

If your provider isn't concerned about it then you should see if you can have the alerting threshold rises up to allow for the memory you need. Hopefully that will decrease the number of emails you receive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 39593001
My phones autocorrect is ridiculous. Sorry about all the typos above. Do you know how hard it is to type mod_php without autocorrect having a heart attack?

Cheers,
Mike
0