Solved

Add a month to the date entered in a msflexgrid i get type mismatch

Posted on 2013-10-22
11
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
I get error: Type mismatch
How can i write this:
Dim LastMonth As Date

LastMonth = gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1)

In the msflexgrid date is like this:May/2013
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 300 total points
ID: 39592662
Try this.  You need to cast the text as a date data type.
LastMonth = CDate(gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39592734
Thanks : aikimark, but still the same error: error13 type mismatch
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 300 total points
ID: 39592760
please verify the contents of that cell
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39592792
already did just to be sure
 MsgBox gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1)
returns Aug\2014
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 39592822
"Aug\2014" can't be converted to a date.

Try:
LastMonth = Replace(gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1), "\","")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 100 total points
ID: 39592825
Which is it
In the msflexgrid date is like this:May/2013

or

returns Aug\2014

Note the direction of the slashes.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 39592834
I see that a space got lost in my code (third Replace argument)

It should have been:
LastMonth = Replace(gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1), "\"," ")
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 300 total points
ID: 39592847
If it is a backslash, instead of the front slash you originally posted, you can do something similar to what GrahamSkan suggested and change the backslash character.
LastMonth = CDate(Replace(gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1), "\","/"))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39592852
backslash (\)
LastMonth = Replace(gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1), "\", "") returns the same error
see grid attached
mismatch-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39592862
Sorry. My first comment had a typo in the code. The second version should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39592872
Thanks that fixes it
LastMonth = CDate(Replace(gridHouse.TextMatrix(gridHouse.Rows - 1, 1), "\","/"))
0