Solved

SBS 2011 to Server 2008 + Exchnage 2010 Migration

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Guys
Now the question may sound silly but i am tired of SBS 2011

its slow and miserable

its for our internal business mainely we use emails and data server features only.

Questions: is there a way i canmigrate from sbs 2011 to server 2008 standard + exchnage 2010 standard edition.
Licensing is not an issue as we get it as part of our subscription from Microsoft.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Sabi Goraya
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lindento
lindento earned 100 total points
ID: 39592773
Hi,

first step i would take would be adding a 2008 server to the domain and promoting it to DC.
Then after replication finished i would start with exchange

Here is a bit of a read about deploying Exchange 2010 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805037(v=exchg.141).aspx

Most important point is don't rush, plan and take your time.

Bets Regards
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 39592794
If you plan on building your own setup that mimics SBS (installing Exchange on a domain controller, WSUS, etc) then why do you think your custom build will be any faster?  

Yes, you can migrate, and there are certainly good reasons to do so. But the way you worded your question makes me think you will just end up with the same frustration. SBS isn't inherently slow. It just has a lot to do, and doing the same thing with standard components will be *just* as slow.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 39593009
cgaliher: i don' need anuthing other thas File Server and Emails

lindento: no the issue will be how to coexist in the smae exhcnage 2001 environment...is there any microsoft documentation on this..?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39593289
SBS is essentially the SAME THING that you want to move to.  I think your plan - while perfectly feasible - will find you JUST AS FRUSTRATED once you are done.  Exchange is the beast - a memory and resource hog.  PERIOD.  File server functionality is MINIMAL resource (CPU/RAM wise).  Active Directory for UP TO 75 users (and actually far more than that) is MINIMAL in it's resource utilization.  You CANNOT get rid of IIS if you want to have web mail as an option AND that feature is also VERY low on resource utilization.  Yes, you can skip WSUS and Sharepoint... but if you don't use them, they aren't using much in resource utilization.  The ONE other thing that might use a *LITTLE* resources is the SBS Monitoring services and database, but again, that's a LITTLE *AND* it's something that's intended to help you identify problems (if you read the messages it and understand what they are saying).

And SBS 2011 has been configured so that running Exchange on a DC isn't as bad as it could be (reboots aren't as horribly slow as they might otherwise be).

If you REALLY want to improve performance, then max out the RAM and configure Exchange to use a limited amount.  Further, make sure you are using FAST hard disks.  Finally, explain how things are slow and we may be able to help improve performance.  Otherwise, you're just going to unhappy when you're done and have wasted a great deal of time and LOST features and capabilities.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 39599272
Thanks for the Info Leew and may i say you are right as well.

i think where the problems started was we had 7200 RPM hard drives which were a recomendation from IBM at the time and recentrly i deployed sbs to many clients but with 10K hard dirves and they work like a charm, Having said that the current server doesn't support 10K hard drives and i can't purcase a new server.

other problems that i faced were with backing up of the server.
if i run image based backups of the server overnight the server freeses and if i stop the backups it works fine for days untill is tart the backups again.

i guess itsmostly that at this stage i frustrated end of the day...:)
0