Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Translating AD SID in CSV into DOMAIN\username format ?

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi People,

Can anyone please assist me with the Powershell script which can translate the last column result of my CSV file into DOMAIN\Ussername format ?

CSV file format:

UserArchived,Archive ID,PermissionType,SID
Trifosa Hanimex, 1A413D4BD6F740E47BAF2A5E5CD1DC11F1110000,0,S-1-5-21-1659004503-287218729-1801674531-18135
Jamela Gunasakira, 1A413D4BD6F740E47BAFAEEE5CD1DC11F1110000,0,S-1-5-21-1659004503-282458629-1801674531-18135
.
.
.
Nadya Samira, 1BCDEF4BD6F740E47BAF2A5E5CD1DC11F1110000,0,S-1-5-21-1659004503-287218729-1801932686-18135

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592775
Hope you have win2008 R2 Domain controllers..And If all your user have the same domain name then you can use..

In code replace "Domain" with your domain name..
Import-Module Activedirectory
Import-Csv C:\input.csv | Select *,@{N="UserName";E={$User=Get-ADuser $_.Sid;"Domain\$($User.SamAccountName)"}} | Export-Csv C:\Temp\report.csv -NTI

Open in new window

Else try..
Import-Module Activedirectory
Import-Csv C:\input.csv | Select *,@{N="UserName";E={$User=Get-ADuser $_.Sid;"$( (Get-ADDomain ($user.UserPrincipalName -split "@")[1]).NetBIOSName)\$($User.SamAccountName)"}} | Export-Csv C:\Temp\report.csv -NTI

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39592812
Hi subsun,

I'm using Windows Server 2008 instead of R2 :-/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592887
Do you have Quest AD PowerShell tools?
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39592901
Yes i have that QAD installed
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39592953
Try..
Import-Csv C:\input.csv | Select *,@{N="UserName";E={(Get-QADuser $_.Sid).NTAccountName}} | Export-Csv C:\Temp\report.csv -NTI

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:w_richard
ID: 39597239
Thanks for this info. i suppose this was by mistake.

But anyways would keep in mind this info.
0