Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crystal report section expert Suppress Checkbox and formula?

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
I have a formula to suppress the section,  
When the suppress checkbox is checked, the report returned less rows than it's uncheked?

Could someone please tell me what the difference is?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HemlockPrinters
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39592960
What is the formula you used in the suppress condition?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593070
What version of Crystal?

Can the database fields in the suppression be NULL?

The recommended practice with the checkboxes is to use the checkbox to ALWAYS in this case suppress.  If you want to conditionally suppress then leave the box unchecked and add the formula.

I have noticed a difference in how it works with a formula between when the box is checked or unchecked.  At first I thought the suppression formula was maybe working in reverse but now for the first time I think it might be that a field is NULL in the test.

When Crystal evaluates a formula with a NULL field unless the test in IsNull the evaluation terminates and the result is undetermined so in that case the check box setting might take over.

mlmcc
0