[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the powershell equivalent to linux command "touch" ?

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
4,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Hi People,

Can anyone please suggest me what is the correct powershell command to "touch" a file like in Linux environment ?

Copy-Item .\somefile.xml \\.\nul\

Open in new window


does that code performs the same thing ?
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39592824
use New-Item

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176914.aspx

PS C:\Users\seth> New-Item foo.txt -type file


    Directory: C:\Users\seth


Mode                LastWriteTime     Length Name
----                -------------     ------ ----
-a---        10/22/2013   7:31 PM          0 foo.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39593114
ah ok, so what does the Copy-Item .\somefile.xml \\.\nul\ does then ?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593306
I don't see how New-Item would work, it would just create a new file.
I also don't see how the Copy-Item command would work (and in testing it doesn't).
Since the touch command just updates the Last Modified timestamp on a file, here's an equivalent.
(Get-Item somefile.txt).LastWriteTime = Get-Date

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594569
if you go on a linux machine and touch foo
it will create a file called foo; same as New-Item
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594664
You're right, I forgot about that functionality of touch.  So I suppose that the answer depends on what functionality of the utility needs to duplicated.  Otherwise, a function could be created to handle multiple functions depending on conditions.
0