Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wifi range extenders

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I am using an amped wireless range extender.  It is not working well at all.  I have tried reinstalling the software for the device on two occasions.  The device does not extend the range very well and it also drops out giving the message...limited access all the time.  I am at the point of giving up on this product.  Can you recommend a different product that will work reliably.  I live in a 5 room condo...all on one floor and would like to have wireless access in all of the rooms in our home.  Any help in terms of an alternate better product would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Stumbows
Stumbows earned 500 total points
ID: 39592891
Hi Capreol,

How are you getting the connection to the extender? Via or cable or via the main router's wifi?

Things that are the major obstacle for wireless signals are other wireless signals, RF interference such as microwaves and cordless phones etc. Most people know about these things but one thing people forget about is metals and even less remembered is that mirrors use metal and are a major interference so if you have mirrors in between then that would most likely be causing some issues.

If the extender you are using accepts a network connection via cable I would look at coupling it with a powerline adapter. You can then run network through your power circuit into the extender without any interference.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 500 total points
ID: 39592954
I've never had any luck using range extenders and wouldn't recommend them.  A possible alternative would be, as Stumbows said, an Ethernet over power solution.  

But if you want to do the job right, you should run Ethernet cabling to different parts of the condo and install wireless access points at those locations, ideally on the ceiling in the middle of each room if you can.

Of course, that gets expensive, but Ethernet over power can be expensive as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39593144
For a range extender to extend the signal strictly via wireless, it must be placed in an area where there is still good signal from the main wireless station for the extender to repeat... if there is virtually zero signal at the point the extender is located, that's what it will repeat (virtually zero).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39595086
Powerline, as others have suggested, is the best bet.  The mains cabling is already there and it will offer substantially more bandwidth than extenders.

As Darr said, an extender must be in a good signal area or it will not repeat a usable signal.  Add this to the fact that repeaters immediately halve the available bandwidth and you could end up with a really good signal but at a really slow data-rate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 39603040
Thanks a lot.  All of these answers provide very useful information.  Much appreciated.
capreol
0