Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Copying disk backup to the tape

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Last month we didn't do monthly tape backup because of the problem with our tape drives
After problem was solved we took last full disk backup for one of the exchange mailboxes and copied that to tape drive. After copying was complete (370 MB),we tried to do the same with another mailbox, but process failed asking for a new tape
Is it possible to copy backups for all mailboxes (15) to the same tape?
When we did monthly tape backup - we could fit everything on one tape
0
Comment
Question by:vadimmikhal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stumbows
ID: 39592895
Hi vadimmikhal,

A little more info is required to fully help you. What tapes are you using? What backup software are you using? Are you using an compression in the backup process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vadimmikhal
ID: 39592909
LTO Ultrium 4
DPM 2010
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Stumbows
Stumbows earned 500 total points
ID: 39592919
Yes the way that tapes work is you can only have one job per tape regardless of how much free space it leaves. I would just backup the Exchange Database rather than the individual mail boxes. However if for some reason this was not possible, you should be able to put in the parameters for it to select multiple files/locations into the backup job.

I've never used DPM before so I can't give you specifics but I would say this would be pretty easy to find.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 39593843
Some backup applications may only allow you to put one job on a tape.  Others (HP Data Protector and most modern apps) will let you copy a job and append it to the existing job.  

I don't have a DPM setup now, but make sure you're not backing up the backup, but instead performing a copy.  Maybe you can select multiple backup jobs to copy as one process, or perhaps there is a flag for "append" instead of "overwrite".
0