Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 is stuck in "Logging off"

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Expert
Recently i just installed Windows 2003 R2 sp2, and i did not installed a lot of other software. But when i shut down, it is always stuck in "Logging off... " It took about 20 min to shut down. so I have to power off it when i want to shut down it. Can you give me some suggestion ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 500 total points
ID: 39592945
Try rebooting in Safe Mode and seeing if you can reproduce the problem there.  If you cannot, then it may be related to a third-party software that's causing the hang.

You can also look at this article for additional options:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324268
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 500 total points
ID: 39593106
The best place to start is in the Event Logs. The logs will tell you what service or application is hanging during the log off process. You should look under the System and Application logs. Let us know what you find out and what errors you find.

Side note: You need to get rid of Server 2003 because it will be losing support next year. It is also a ten year old operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39593142
Thanks for your reply. I got a picture, please see the below. I do not know if it is significant

a
0