[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Archiving error in outlook 2007 or 2010

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
A few of our clients are getting this error within outlook 2010.
Error while archiving folder "IPM_SUBTREE" in store "Mailbox - John Doe". The file\\server\share\archive.pstcannot be opened.
What is the best course of action to rectify the error?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent_1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 750 total points
ID: 39593102
My first that is that the PST files used for archiving are corrupt. You might try running scanpst.exe on the files and see if it finds any errors.

The IPM_SUBTREE error is caused when the archiving process sees the headers in the files as corrupt or wrong and is unable to open it. You need to run the scan on them or just create a new Archive file.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:krish5music
krish5music earned 750 total points
ID: 39593130
Hi

Have you tried to manually archive the mailbox?

Also please check the PST path and it can be accessed from another workstation?

Thanks!
Krish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent_1978
ID: 39595980
Thanks peoples, using both idea's fixed the issue.
0