Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a crash course in port forwarding

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Situation: Lan with Server 2003 server and 12 XP and Win7 clients.

Network path:  Comcast cable --> Motorola Surfboard Cable Modem --> Linksys WRT54GS router --> 24 port switch --> server and clients.  Note: No hardware firewall.

DHCP is disabled on the Linksys.  Server is the DHCP and DNS server.

Server is static internal IP  (Second server also.)
Clients are dynamic.
Extrernal IP is dynamic but about to become static as soon as I order it.


New equipment is being added to the network which requires forwarding two ports -- 22 and 443 - to it. New equipment will have static internal IP.

Do I do the port forwarding at the Linksys?   If so, how?   If not, where?

Might I need an additional piece of equipment, like a Dell SonicWall or will the Linksys (or something else I already have) do it?

Thanks, Ron Hicks, Arlington VA and Washington DC
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 800 total points
ID: 39592976
Yes, at the Linksys.
Applications & Gaming
Port Range Forward

From there it's pretty self-explanatory.
You set the port to point to that static IP address.
I believe the incoming port and the  port used internally on the LAN, for this device will simply be the same.

I've attached a picture of one of mine where ports 443 and others are forwarded to an internal device at 192.168.0.3 (the static address you mentioned in this case).
Linksys-Port-Forward.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39593004
Does it matter that the IP addressing is being done by the server and not the router?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TMekeel
TMekeel earned 400 total points
ID: 39593063
No, the Linksys is just allowing traffic to pass from public to private on incoming connections (or technically stopping that from happening by default until you tell it with port forwarding to allow it.)
Wherever you are forwarding the ports to (the new device you mentioned) just make that a static IP internally also, so it doesn't change later and stop working.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39593128
IP addressing for the target is not being done by anyone but you as it is static.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39596090
Thanks.  Big help.  Ron
0