Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and email encryption for sending to IRS

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I have an exchange 2010 server in the organization and the users need to send encrypted email to the IRS.  they are asking for a solution.

my thoughts are you need a third party solution as exchange 2010 cannot encrypt mail that is sent outside the organization.  Is that correct?

I was thinking of using appriver or word secure.

thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 668 total points
ID: 39593086
There are a lot of email encryption servers that allow you to type ENCRYPT or SECURE in the subject which triggers it to be encrypted when sent.

Some of them are hardware appliances and some are just online services. I know that Barracuda, GFI and Securence all provide similar services. Just another idea! You may also be able to just put the attachments that need to be encrypted into a zip file with a password. 7zip offers some encryption options.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 1332 total points
ID: 39599045
I guess I'm a bit curious here.

For communication to happen, encrypted or plain-text, over the telephone or two people standing next to each other having a conversation, both parties need to agree to an understanding of communication protocol. Fortunately for plain-text email, telephones and a casual conversation with another person, there are well-developed bodies of protocol.

For secure communication, the same must exist. Has the IRS provided guidance as to how and what they accept? I can't imagine that they'll allow just any "Bill and Ted's Excellent Encrypted Email Solution". It would be a nightmare for their employees and IT staff to manage if they allowed outside parties to dictate the methods by which they allowed you to communicate with them.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 1332 total points
ID: 39599068
Actually, after walked away from my computer, I just thought about something additional... based on a client that I've worked on in the past.

They do a lot of communication with American Express. American Express gave them a mandate that emails must be transmitted in encrypted form from server to server.

This leads me to this clarification that you need to provide: Does IRS need end-to-end encryption, this means the content of the email is encrypted from mailbox to mailbox or does IRS just need the transmission of the email from server to server to be encrypted while it transits the internet?

These are two totally different things and one is easy and free (server-to-server) and the other is less easy (client-to-client) and probably going to cost money.

You can easily configure an Exchange server with a send connector to email *.irs.gov via TLS only.
0