Solved

snapmirror and vmware

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I intend to snapmirror a nfs volume to DR site then mount that volume to esxi hosts, here that NFS volume will be read only until I break the mirror.
is that ok to  add the vmx file to inventory now or I have wait until the day come?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Snapmirror is VSM (Volume Snapmirror), the entire volume will get snapmirrored.  IF you want to test you would typically use flexclone to mount a snapshot as a read/write copy without impacting the current snapmirror status.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You will not be able to add the VMs to the inventory, until your break the mirror.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
If i understnad correctly.
Break the mirror.
I mount the volume to esxi at dr site today, test my vm.
then remove VM from inventory.
unmount the volume( Can not I leave read only copy here ?)
update the snapmirror relation
Continue to run the snapmirror .

then break the mirror the day I want to run the vm
mount it again
add to inventory.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
That's correct.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This will not work. As soon as you mount the VM it will start to write to the datastore.  At this point the datastore block have changed so that when you try to update snapmirror relationship it will see it as a different volume and you may need to resync the entire volume.

To do this properly you will need to use flex clone.

Keep in mind that any changes to the volume will require a re-intialization of the volume
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Another way to do this is to clone the volume at the DR and test on it.  Just a thought as this would not change the volume but would require double the storage
0