Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TFTP server on Window 7 / 8

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Any recommended software for Window 7/8 ? Does putty has tftp server ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bigbigpig
bigbigpig earned 668 total points
ID: 39593149
For Windows I use Solar Winds TFTP server.  It's very simple which what you want in TFTP.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Recept
Recept earned 664 total points
ID: 39593206
PumpKIN is also a good option. I've used this for years and it works without any fuss.

http://kin.klever.net/pumpkin/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aamodt earned 668 total points
ID: 39593294
Ill always use this one: http://tftpd32.jounin.net/
can run it without installing it :)
0