Solved

iPhone - removing password requirement

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
hi
My iPhone can not be accessed unless I enter a password. It is very annoying because I cant answer calls instantly.

How do I eliminate this requirement? I can't find a way in settings.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 39593228
If you go into settings --> general --> pass code lock and turn it off.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39593319
If you have an Exchange account added to the phone, the requirement is forced upon you from the Exchange Server.

You can reduce the annoyance by changing the interval that it prompts for the password in Settings> General> Passcode Lock> {enter your passcode}> Require Passcode> Set to the longest interval you want (but not too long in case you lose the phone).

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
ID: 39593594
I'm surprised that the password is stopping you answering calls though !
My iphone has a password forcerd by the Exchange policy (as mentioned by Alan) but it does not come into play when answering calls.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39593660
That did surprise me too - it's never caused me a problem!!
0