Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export mailboxes of MS exchange 2007 server?

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
A single MS Exchange Server 2007 with SP2 is housing 90 mailboxes. I checked and found that there are few mailboxes almost 10 Gb in size. We want to export and then import them into a new exchange 2007 server as well. I heard that we can use export-mailbox, is this correct? Shall I use the powershell on the exch server?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 39593200
If the Exchange servers are part of the same Exchange organization then you can perform a Move-Mailbox in Powershell or through the GUI (right click the Mailbox -> Move Mailbox...). If the Exchanges servers are not connected then absolutely export-mailbox is the correct way to go.

Export-Mailbox can either be run from the Exchange server or remotely.

Export-Mailbox –Identity ‘alias’ –PSTFolderPath <path to where PST should be created such as c:\PSTs\alias.pst>

Open in new window


More information about mailbox moves can be found at http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/moving-mailboxes-exchange-2007-part1.html

Move-Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997599(v=EXCHG.80).aspx

Export-Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39593253
Is the new exchange server in the same exchange organisation as your current server.
if so you can just use to EMC to move the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39593264
Hi PeterRecs,

How to just copy the contents of calendar, tasks and contacts only?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39593297
I think just use the "includefolders" will do. The problem is when I run export-mailbox command, an error message prompted me to use 32-bit system. BTW, how to install the exchange 2007 management tools?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593417
Download Exchange 2007 SP2 32-Bit from here

Use below command to export mailboxes:

Export-Mailbox -Identity <Alias> -IncludeFolder "\Calendar","\Tasks","\Contacts" -PSTFolderPath <Path to PST>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39596235
ok
0