?
Solved

SBS 2011 Std Install / Upgrade

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Hello friends...

I've got a BRAND NEW fresh spanking install of SBS 2011 Std.

I am in the lab, and won't be doing ANY of the connect  to the internet wizards until it's elsewhere...

But I want to patch it fully before I take it out of the lab.

is there a place/site/paper...etc...

That shows me the step by step process to patch all the important components like SQL, share point, exchange, etc....so that I don't BREAK it before I connect my first computer to it?..

I just want a stable event log with up to date service packs ya know?  BEFORE i put it into production!!!!

Anyone?

I'm talking straight forward simple step by step here ya know?

Ty in advance!

Ike
0
Comment
Question by:Faxxer
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39593135
BEFORE running any configurations or deployments.


example...  running sp2 for exchange broke a ton of crap that I am not sure i can fix unless I start fresh again!  that's not cool.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593255
There is no order in which you update the applications. Its up to you.
With the application service packs you need to manually install them.
To have better control of patch management , install WSUS on the SBS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39593311
WSUS is nice, but this is what Windows update should have been from the beginning.

I'm talking about the FIRST boot to desktop, ...and then updating sql, exchange, and sharepoint service packs before anything is configured....as it should come freshly installed.

but as it is right now...if I update sql, for example...it breaks sharepoint databases backwards compatibility...

these products should be able to be brought to their latest version for a zero day deployment....someone has GOT to have done this and made it easy to follow?  

Don't get me wrong...i LOVE SBS 2011....but a SP isn't supposed to break something when it's not been touched or configured AT ALL before hand....am I right?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593473
You are correct nothing should 'break'.  However you do have to do certain additional things with SharePoint after a SP update.  You need to run psconfig.

See here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/05/24/you-must-manually-run-psconfig-after-installing-sharepoint-2010-patches.aspx

By default the server is configured (via Group Policy) to use the WSUS component on the server for it updates.  Basically, if WSUS hasn't been synchronised then it will show no updates to install.

The best way to update SBS is to do it via the SBS Console.  Give the server a static IP address via the network adapter.  Go into the SBS Console > Security Tab> Updates

Click Synchronise now on the right hand side.  This will update WSUS with the latest updates.  Note: This will take a few hours when first run.

Then its just a case of allowing the optional updates such as service packs (via the SBS Console still).  Do not do it in the WSUS Console as you will break the link with the SBS Console.

Then go into Control Panel> Windows Updates> Check for updates.

The server will have a ton of updates to do and will need restarting several times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 39594232
ok, it's clear there is no such blog or paper with a walkthrough helping the SBS guys out.
0