Solved

VLAN when VOIP and Data share same drops

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
2,778 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are new to VLAN configuration and need some guidance in the setup of our relatively simple network.  We have a network where each of 9 workstations drop runs from our Dell Powerconnect 3524 POE switch to an Aastra 6757i VOIP phone which is then connected to Desktop Computers.   There is a file server and a separate application server on the LAN.  Our Edgemarc 4550 router is configured for separate voice (192.168.65.x on router port 2) and data networks (192.168.59.x on router port 3).   The data network has a VLAN ID of 1 and the VOIP network has a VLAN ID of 30.    We have the router configured to provide DHCP for the VOIP phones (192.168.65.x) and the file server to provide DHCP for the data network.

We are unsure as to how to configure the switch and phones so that we separate the VOIP and Data traffic onto the separate router ports.   We have the data network terminating on port 1 of the switch, and the VOIP network terminating on port 2.   Do we set up tagging on the phones?   Do we need trunking?   How do we configure the 3524 switch.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
akhalighi earned 350 total points
ID: 39593151
So , apparently your IP phones share the same link with desktops ;

1-you should configure your iphones to boot into VLAN ID 30 . that's to begin .
2- Router port 2 should be tagged as Vlan 30 so that it can see al ip Phones and respond to their DHCP broad cast requests.
3- Router port 2 connects to a port on DELL switch in the same VLAN ( 30)
4- Make sure that default Gateway of DHCP scope for VOIP is proper. ( something in voice range that represents the router )

5- Router's port 3 connects to a switch interface in Vlan 1.  

You don't need to do anything with data network ; they can remain in default VLAN - untagged.

this should work ..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 39593159
Thanks, I follow pretty much everything you've said.   The only thing I'm unclear on is how do I configure the switch?   Do I need to configure just one port on the switch for each respective VLAN ( 2 ports) and leave the others in default mode?  In otherwords in 3 when you say Router 2 connects to a port on the Dell configured for VLAN 30 are you talking about implementing trunking on that port?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dbright5813
dbright5813 earned 150 total points
ID: 39594976
The only thing I'm unclear on is how do I configure the switch?   Do I need to configure just one port on the switch for each respective VLAN ( 2 ports) and leave the others in default mode?

Each IP Phone port will need to be in either General or Customer mode. Depending on how you've configured the DHCP server and the phones, you may or may not need to set the PVID to 30 on each of these ports.

The Edgemarc's LAN ports are 10/100 so they can go to the standard ports on the switch instead of the Gigabit ports.

Set whichever switch port is patched to router port 2 as Access mode, PVID 30.

The File and Application servers can go in either the Gigabit or standard ports. Leave them in Access mode, PVID 1 (this is default on a PowerConnect 35xx series).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39597543
because you share both data and voice on the same cable ( going to phone and then to PC) ; you need to have both VLAN traffic enabled on the switch ports which correspond to IP phones /PCs.

IP Phones should be configured to boot to Vlan 30 ; so they will send DHCP broad casts in that VLAN and will get the IP address from the DHCP server that you designated for them .

PCs boot to default VLAN ( 1) on the same cable ; they get IP from DHCP server that you considered for computers. so basically those ports on the switch should be a member of both VLANs . (untagged vlan1 and tagged vlan 30 )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39597559
No , you dont need trunking in this scenario because you are isolating VLAN30 and VLAN1 in your Router's end ( this was your design requirement in your post) . so basically the VOICE interface on the router should connect to a port on switch that is only a VLAN30 member.

The other interface on the router should stay default and only connects to a switch port in default vlan ( vlan 1) .

If you wanted to carry many vlans on one link towards your router ; then you needed trunking.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 39600222
Thank you.   What you all say makes sense.   I appear to have an issue between the phones and the Edgemarc.

I have eliminated the switch for now and have plugged a phone into the router port for my phone traffic.   When I have 802.1q enabled on the router port and VLAN 30 on the phone I have no phone service.   If I turn off VLAN capability on the phone and switch the router port to 802.1 things work fine.  

Either I have a settings issue or there is a compatibility problem.
0