?
Solved

Does anyone have a drupal website with responsive theme

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi,
Does anyone have a drupal website with responsive theme
I have a website with drupal 6X and wanting some help to identify sites that have drupal with responsive themes so i can have a look and know what themes they used etc
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 400 total points
ID: 39593148
You find infos here https://drupal.org/node/1388492. With Drupal 6 are 3 compatible responsive themes:

    AdaptiveTheme http://drupal.org/project/adaptivetheme
    Omega http://drupal.org/project/omega
    Zen (7.x-5.x) http://drupal.org/project/zen

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 39593152
Thanks
Any websites you know that have these themes?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39593165
I'm sorry, don't know...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oliverpolden
oliverpolden earned 400 total points
ID: 39593445
I have a couple of sites:
www.aboutcatbreeds.com
www.yummyweightlossrecipes.com

Both of these are based on Omega and is a paid theme from Symphony themes.

There is also the company behind Apdaptivetheme: http://adaptivethemes.com/

Unfortunately this will all be focused around Drupal 7 which I would strongly recommend upgrading or rebuilding your site in. It is far more advanced and support and security updates for Drupal 6 will be dropped when Drupal 8 comes out.

Oliver
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itkadmin earned 800 total points
ID: 39593889
I've used all three mentioned above. Omega, Adaptive and Zen. The first I used was Omega, a couple of years ago when responsive was still pretty new.

All are good. Omega and Adaptive both have a lot of settings from Drupal's admin pages.

 I think for a big site I would go with Omega. A bit more work, but it has integration with context module that allows you to use different settings based on URL, node type or anything else you can set up in context. I've read it doesn't play nice with panels, but haven't tried it. That being said, between the huge amount of configuration you can do in admin, context/delta integration and views, you can do pretty much anything.

This was done with Omega (quite some time ago, I would do it differently now) https://www.itk.ca

Adaptive Theme also has plenty that can be configured from admin. It also plays nice with panels, if you need that. I found it not quite as versatile as Omega, but easier to use.

This was done with adaptive theme http://www.cumberlandvillage.ca about a year ago.

Recently I tried Zen. I think of the three, it is my favourite because there is almost no admin panel configuration. Most of what you do with Zen happens with your template files. My preference is to keep things in the template files. No particular reason other than comfort.

This was done with Zen about 2 weeks ago http://www.niyc.ca

Adaptive Theme and Zen also have baked in support for SASS/SCSS css pre-processors. If you aren't familiar with these, definitely worth a look. I'm not sure if Omega has this now or not, though it can probably be set up easy enough if it isn't included.

Once you go adaptive, you will need to look into other modules as well besides the theme. Picture will be important.

All sites above are drupal 7.

Unless you have a lot of custom modules that would make the job a nightmare, consider upgrading to 7. Once 8 comes out, drupal will stop supporting 6. They have a policy of maintaining only 2 versions at a time
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 400 total points
ID: 39595641
I was going to say you could use the module which sets up a responsive theme on your existing site, but they are all for Drupal 7, like this one. Module development for Drupal 6 is not such a high priority any more, you should consider switching.
https://drupal.org/project/responsive_menus
0