Solved

netware 5.1 license keys

Posted on 2013-10-22
15
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Had to rebuild server.
Have license diskettes.
Can't find license keys.
How do I get license keys?
0
Comment
Question by:ramramcat
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 39599442
The keys are on the license diskettes should be a file like .nlf extension.

Should be like two sets of keys from what I remember ,a base 5 user and the master key to add the rest of the tree.

Should let you browse for license during install.


Been about 10 years since I did an NW 5.1.

I hope you have an overlay cd with the last servicepacks as they aren't available from Novells site anymore.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 39599524
Assuming you've got a floppy disk drive in the server, load one of your license disks and then load SETUPNLS it is the utility that you can install licenses into the tree.  The only other way to install a license on NetWare 5.1 is with the NWADMN32.exe found in the SYS:PUBLIC\WIN32 directory.  The command once in that utility is found under the Tools menu as I recall.  You'll launch it on a machine with the Novell client installed and one that has a floppy disk.

As pgm554 wrote above, the license file will have a .nlf extension and it may be in a A:\licenses directory/folder.  There also may be a .nfk file too.   The utility (preferrably NWADMN32) will read the disk and choose the license file/certificate for you.

Then once it is installed again, you may have to assign it to the server using NWADMN32.  Open the details screen of the license certificate object and you'll see some tabs on the right.  One of them lets you assign the server.

Hope this helps.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 39653949
Thanks for the responses.
I have the license disks and know how to add them.
I need the 16 position license "key".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39654070
I have no idea what that is and I'm about as knowledgeable about Novell as you'll find on this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 39654092
I genuinely appreciate your efforts to help me, but...
OK
I insert the license disk..
locate the .nlf
the license for "server + (5) CONNECTIONS is added.
THEN.... it asks for the license key ((this is a 16 position code))
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39654100
Check this out ,it may shed some light on your problem.

http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw65/os_license_nw/data/hvv260jg.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 39654104
That should be a code that appears actually on the diskette.  
I have a number of various NetWare license diskettes and that is what I see.
Scott
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39654589
That's a new one on me ,and I've installed lot's of 5.x.

I thought they did away with the per server license and just changed it to the tree.

Never had to key in any numbers even in the 3.x and 4.x days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 39680046
Some of the license diskettes were upgrades from NW-5.0 - they came with a page showing the 16 position activation code.
These documents got "lost" when we moved out offices. :( :( :(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39681857
Call Novell customer service,they may be able to look them up.

If they can't help you ,I'm a Novell dealer from way back.

I might have some old stock boxes laying around for 5.1 with license key diskettes.

www.cpu-tech-services.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 39681873
The number at Novell that you should start with is 1-800-529-3400. They may transfer to the license activation team but someone will likely have the answer you need.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 39681896
If you get the keys,make sure you download this before you start.

http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=t006GFCPuVI~

I'm amazed Novell still has these up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 39739709
Sadly the problem is not solved but I appreciate the efforts.
0