Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whitelisting email address in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I have a client that has Outlook set up to receive emails from an email address that gets sent from a contact form entry on their website that constantly gets sent to Junkmail.
the email address has been whitelisted for her account on her spam filter and outlook but still it continues to be sent to Junk mail. we have confirmed that the email is making through the spam filter but once it arrives to Outlook it gets flagged as Junk.
Is there an outlook whitelist cache that can be cleared so I can enter the email address into the whitelist again and see if that fixes the issue.
If there is a whitelist cache for outlook where is it located and how do I flush it?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent_1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593304
Please (re)check as following:

1. Verify in Home tab => Junk => Junk E-mail Options that you have in the Safe Senders tab the e-mail address or domain for that problematic address. There are some "administrative settings" that may override your settings and that's why is better to ensure that what you set is in the right place.

2. Check if there are any rules that may move that message to the Junk folder

3. Disable (at least temporary) the antivirus or at least the "spam shield" to verify if the problem resides "outside" Outlook. I have met some antivirus programs that do some thing on their own regarding the SPAM protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent_1978
ID: 39595984
I will confirm if this is occurring on webmail or not. if it is occurring in webmail then it is an exchange setting.
Is there an Outlook cache that can be flushed that may effect these settings.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39596798
If you are using Exchange 2007 or higher, then use a transport rule to set the SCL value to -1 for those messages. That will ensure it doesn't get flagged as spam (at least by Exchange). If it is still happening on the client then it could be a third party application.

Simon.
0