Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

maintenance page

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to seta maintennace page for user so that when a  proxy is down then they will get a message that "prxoy is down for mainteneace purposes Pleas wait"
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 39594793
Rather depends on your proxy server but you can usually configure a custom error page for status codes, something like this:

error_page 502 503 /path_to_your_custom_page
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39596699
not easy, as the custom error page wont be displayed if the proxy is down.

may have to consider creating a custom page on the clients, via group policy for example, which shows hew custom error whenever it cannot connect to the proxy.

otherwise you'll have to arrange a second proxy which can process the error page when the primary proxy is down.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Murfur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596767
Whatever you do it needs to be central to all users.

You could configure a failover route on the router itself to redirect traffic to an IP with a hosted error page. As soon as the proxy comes back online, the router will be able to direct traffic as normal.
0