Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 trial mailbox limits

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
what is the mailbox size limits in exchange 2010 sp3 trial version?
0
Comment
Question by:Housammuhanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593328
There is no such limitation for mailbox on trial version if I am not mistaken
When you download you can see it is written "download, and install full featured software for 120-day trial". i.e. Full featured Exchange standard edition
Only thing you cannot create more than 5 databases.
To create more than 5 database you need to activate exchange with an enterprise key

Please check this as well
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39599224
The above expert is not mistaken. The 'trial' version is the same as the keyed version, save for the fact that there isn't a countdown to expiration after it is keyed.

I often do not key new exchange servers until I'm satisfied that I am happy with the install, although this is honestly moot for a different reason.

There is a default database maximum size of 1TB, but this is not dependent on if the server is keyed or not.
0