Solved

VMware vSphere client for Windows 8.1 x64

Posted on 2013-10-23
10
17,828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Guys,

I'm browsing through MyVMware downloads, and not sure which VI client should i download for my new laptop with Windows 8.1 x64 installed.

I need to manage both ESXi 4.x + 5.x hosts and the VC is 5.1.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39593388
Always go with the latest if possible. If you are connection to a host with the wrong version of the client it will prompt you to download the right one.

I would also get very used to using the web client to manage your environment. This is the route VMware are going down so would be good to get used to it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39593396
Thanks,
Does the web client is fully functional on both ESXi 4. x + 5.x hosts?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39593405
You would normally point the web browser/client to virtual center and manage the hosts from there.

How is you Environment set-up? Do you have virtual center of are all of the hosts stand-alone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39593424
We do have a VC 5.1 which manage 3 hosts ranging from 4.1-5.1
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 250 total points
ID: 39593430
In that case you should be able to manage all the hosts from the web client connected to vCentre 5.1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39593437
either use the Web Client or the vSphere Client (there is only one download!).

Have you installed the Web Client software?

(however the web client is very slow! But VMware tell us it's the future, and the vSphere Client will go away, and has stopped being developed further!)

As a note, as Windows 8.1 was only released in the last day or two, it's possible there could be issues with Web Client or vSphere Client, that have yet come to light!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39593440
Great.
Will the Web Client software allow to directly manage the ESXi hosts (4.1-5.1) in a case that the VC is not available?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39593452
Yes, that's correct, Web Client connects to vCenter Server, so whatever VC manages, Web Client will observe and manage.

Try it out before you get excited, we think it's a horrible step backwards....it's slow and clunky, and very few VMware Admins like it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39593534
Understood..
I'll give it a try, but still not sure I got what you're telling me; Let's say that the VC is completely shut down. Will I be able to connect directly to the hosts?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39593538
Sorry, missed that if vCenter Server is unavailable, you will need to connect to each host using the vSphere Client....

you cannot use the Web Client to manage individual ESXi hosts. (yet!)
0