[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set password - PHP

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
We have the information of our clients in mysql database, username, password and email.

Need a php code (preferably) to email client and let them choose the password , and save it to database.

We also need for forgotten password, so email them the link , and they can change the password.

Any suggestion or idea is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fparvini
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39593774
I can't write a script for you over a 150 point question, but I can point you to good learning resources for anyone who is new to PHP.  Any of the books or tutorials in this article will show you exactly how this is done.  Best of luck with you r project, ~Ray

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 39594489
There are too many possibilities to give you a definitive answer as you have not provided any info about what configuration this will drop into.

A quick google reveals several off the shelf components that you can integrate, some free some not:

http://usercake.com

http://userpie.com

http://www.nadlabs.co.uk/userbase_user_management_features.php

http://codecanyon.net/item/php-login-user-management/49008?ref=jigowatt

http://codecanyon.net/item/solid-php-user-management-system-/1254295
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 450 total points
ID: 39594533
See also... The article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html

Unfortunately that example is old and uses MySQL.  PHP is doing away with the MySQL extension and any code that uses MySQL will have to change. This article explains why PHP is doing that and what you must do to keep your scripts running.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39692204
Here are the Experts Exchange Grading Guidelines:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

Please explain the bad grade.  Thanks, ~Ray
0