Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically shutting down a Windows a PC when not being used in a paticular time

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
how to Automatically shutting down a Windows a PC when not being used in a paticular time
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39593457
Hi harisaboobaker,
you can use task sheduler. There is an "on idle" trigger. Then use "shutdown" command as action.

Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593458
there are a number of ways you can do that
the simplest should be

you can schedule a script that shuts the PC down to run n times in a particular time period or just one time at a specific hour.
you can then specify that there's a condition (in the "conditions" tab): run only if the computer was idle for ... minutes.

the command to schedule as a .bat script file is:

shutdown -s -d p:01:01 -c "schedul. shutdown" -t 60

Open in new window


that shuts the pc down after a minute.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39599638
I recommend putting machine in sleep mode rather than shutdown as unsafe data will be lost.

If you want a machine to start and shutdown at particular time it can be easy done via BIOS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39599701
@Gajendra_Rathod: "When not being used in a particular time" it's clear enough, In My Opinion.

In my opinion, if a user leave for more than half an hour in the time-period they know the PC might be shutdown (probably nighttime)... then they SHOULD loose their unsaved stuff, just to learn to save before leaving, next time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39603564
It was my solution.. so any points??
0