Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WCF Basic Question

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Dear All,
One of my friend asked me Why "windows" named in WCF( windows communication foundation),why not named "web" or something related to web. as it is working like web services. Is there any reason behind the name "windows" is WCF.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 300 total points
ID: 39593530
Well it actually only runs on windows... so there's no point in making it a generic name.
With Mono you might be able to do something but I honestly don't know how complete it is and still, Mono Project is no Microsoft.
The whole .Net framework is based on the ECMA CLI Standard that is open and available for anyone to implement his own version of it (so did the Mono team).
http://www.ecma-international.org/publications/files/ECMA-ST/ECMA-335.pdf

Don't forget Microsoft is its OS. They need to sell Windows and Office copies to be profitable.
Everything else moves around to make people keep buying the prime products.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 300 total points
ID: 39593713
Because WCF doesn't just encompass web services. The "C" is what your friend should be focusing on--"Communication". WCF is a framework to facilitate communication between applications. This can be web services, but it can also be pipes.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jinal earned 900 total points
ID: 39602561
If you look at previous version of .net framework 2.0 or earlier. There are different way of communication.
1. Web Service ( ASMX) This is based on SOAP and platform independent.
2. Remoting  : To communicate two different application implemented via .NET
3. TCP/IP , MSMQ : Different way to implement application.

Suppose all above applicatio has same function ( say helloworld) but it should implement different way.

By the .NET Framework 3.0 get released Microsoft keep all above thing in under one roof and they introduce Binding in WCF. The way binding configure for WCF service , that way other application or system can communicate with your service.

W(Windows) : You can count here MSMQ Communication , IPC Communication , Pipe communication and yes Web communication.

Hope it help you to understand.
0