Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

thick provisioned vmdk

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Are there any issues in vm's having thick provisioned disks ? I have seen many healthcheck scanners flag this as a major issue, can you elaborate what the issue is with vm's with thick provisioned disks?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593478
No issue at all with thick provisioned disks. Thick provisioned disk actually improve write performance, however unlike thin provisioned disks, all the space allocated is explicitly reserved.
With thin provisioned disks you can give the VM (and hence the guest operating system) say a 100GB disk, but behind the scenes only the data that is actually stored on the partition is used up on the storage. With thick provisioned disks, all 100GBs would be used on the storage regardless or how much or how little the guest operating system is seeing.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593479
I have no idea, why a thick provisioned disk, maybe an health issue?

There were some debates a few years ago, about performance of Applications running on virtual machines disk, and you should use a RAW LUN (e.g. RDM).

But this was eventually debunked as a myth....

But see this:-

RDM versus VMDK performance

Conclusion: VMFS and RDM have similar performance. Don’t choose RDM for performance.
Source:http://www.vfrank.org/2011/03/22/performance-rdm-vs-vmfs/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39593578
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39593601
Going back to the original question however, there are no issues using thick provisioned disks in VMware - its a whole other debate as to which type of disk provisioning you use.

Bottom line is that if a health scanner is flagging up issues with storage, it will not be because the disks are thick provisioned. More likely it will be related to performance, disk space or something else, but that is just speculation at this point :)
0