Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

datastores with storage i/o issues

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Can anyone elaborate on the risk (if any) of datastores with I/O control disabled? Is it a vmware commendation to enable I/O control? Is there any issue in disabling this feature?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593548
Storage I/O Control is a feature of VMware vSphere Enterprise Plus ONLY.

Some datastores and storage does not support Storage I/O Control.

It's Disabled by Default, you have to enable it. So if you have enabled it, and then disabled, the risk is performance could be worse!

There are no real risks, other than you are probably missing out on a datastore which could perform better with it Enabled!

It is recommended to enable!

see here

http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2012/03/debunking-storage-io-control-myths.html

and here

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2010/09/29/storage-io-fairness/

in the above article, gives a summary....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39593581
I totally agree with the former posting.
0