Solved

Dymo Labels?

Posted on 2013-10-23
9
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
6mm looks to be a good fit for Cat5.. for 6 I'd prolly opt for the 9mm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
hmm, ordered 12mm..?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
Comment Utility
It might shrink enough.. if not it would at least be too small to slip off the connector end of the cable.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Actually, for Cat5e/6, you want the 19mm...  18057 or 18058.  It shrinks 3x.
See attached.
DymoLabels1.pdf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
will the 12mm get over the crimp?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
For shrink sleeves, I put them on before termination, then shrink them after termination.
I don't think any of the shrink tube labels are meant to go on after the plugs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ah, shame.  i have the 12 and clearly wont go over.

whats the options to get the heat shrink over the rj45 and onto the cable?
also, what is used to heat the label?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I typically use wrap-around self-laminating labels on network cables, but I have a Brady printer.

I don't know which Dymo you have, but you can write directly on the Rhino 1734864 labels with e.g. an Ultra Fine Point Sharpie.

I use a heat gun for shrink tube... I don't think a blow dryer will get quite hot enough. I've heard of people using the small hand-size torches, but the risk of melting the tubing with those seems high to me.
Bosch and Master Appliance make heavy duty models, but I know a guy that bought one just like this 1500W Heat Gun for his engine repair shop and it's worked fine on occasional wiring repairs for a couple years now.

An attachment like thisHeat Gun Tubing Adaptermakes it easier to apply heat all the way around the shrink tubing with minimum movement and less 'overspray' of the heated air onto surroundings... the latter is a serious consideration for heat guns, because they can get hot enough to set wood-based products on fire.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
may go for http://global.dymo.com/enGB/ProductAccessories/RHINO_4200.html
RHINO Permanent Polyester
Size: 12mm x 5,5m
0