Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express keeps asking to free disk space

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Hi,

We have a Windows XP SP3 machine and a window keeps popping up on startup asking to free up disk space (see image). Outlook Express isn't installed on this machine.

Is there a way to prevent this pop up?

Thanks in advance,
Dom.
TimOutlook.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593568
Use "msconfig" to check it's really not started up during boot. If you can't find it, run MS Technet's "Autoruns" to check all entries, looking for any Outlook Express references.
Outlook Express is msimn.exe (when this pop up appears, check for this image name in your task manager)
I say this, because it's highly improbably that this popup appears without this program actually running in the background.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39593572
Hi try this

Start the registry editor.
Open this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{identity}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0

where identity is a string of letters, numbers, and dashes.
Set the value of Compact Check Count to 0.
Close the registry editor.

source

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-networking/to-free-up-disk-space-outlook-express-can-compact/a20e7b27-8851-4e23-80a3-4800ee5227a5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evandrotex
ID: 39593586
Maybe another program (like Internet Explorer) is trying to open Outlook Express. Maybe Windows Search increases the key that starts this message.

If you want to remove this message (this will not prevent outlook express from start) you can try to reset the Outlook Express counter.

Open the registry editor and navigate to the follow key, where some_identity is a big string:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\some_identity\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0

Look for the Compact check count value. Double click and set to 0.

If you have Windows Search installed, you may want to exclude the Outlook Express from indexing.

Control Panel, Indexing Options, modify. Uncheck Outlook Express.
0