Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Record not saved and have got no message

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Sorry, I change it to be
Hi,
I have the codes within my SP like
	...
	begin try
		insert into ...
	end try
	begin catch
		select @ErrorMessage=ERROR_MESSAGE();
		
		if @@TRANCOUNT>0
		begin
			rollback tran
			set @message='...'
			return
		end
	end catch
	if @@TRANCOUNT>0
	begin
		commit tran
		set @message='...'
	end
	...

Open in new window

but I do get no message returned and no record has been saved, while I did see @@TRANCOUNT is having the value of 2, right before the last "if" part. why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 39593620
Hello,

What is the error message that you are expecting? Try removing the TRY.. CATCH and see what error is thrown.

-Harish
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39596083
If I remove Try ... catch above, I don't see any error message but the record is not saved as well.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 480 total points
ID: 39596484
Why do you expect to "see" a message? You're only assigning one to a variable, but never printing it to console or elsewhere.
0