Solved

MS Access permission issue

Posted on 2013-10-23
10
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I have an application provided by a third party which uses an Access database.

The MDB was installed using  a Windows setup exe as provided by the third party.

The installation also included an MDW file.

I cannot access the MDB from my own Office 2010.

 I get a message "You do not have the necessary permission to use the '' object have your system administrator or the person who created the object establish the appropriate permissions"  

I have tried a command line switch following research and this prompts for a user name and password but then gives the same message as above.
0
Comment
Question by:TomPreen
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
Comment Utility
Probably requires an ADMIN password, to set appropriate user permissions.
Contact supplier, or check documentation.
Or you may reinstall application, and watch for a screen it asking for such a management user.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The application has been secured and as hnasr said, you'll need the correct username and password to access the database, so you'll need to contact the vendor.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
...In other words, you cannot open the mdb file directly...

Typically you would have a shortcut that points to the MDW file, then opens the mdb file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomPreen
Comment Utility
My command line includes a value for the workgroup and the mdw file.

This then prompts for a user name and password.

Using the user name and password as provided I still get the permission message.

Any other values give the message 'invalid user name and password.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Everything you've said is normal.

<<Using the user name and password as provided I still get the permission message.>>

That simply means the user name your signing in with doesn't have permission to do what your trying to do.

 For example, if your trying to look at the table design, that user may have deny on table design, but can still read/write to the tables.

Jim.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TomPreen
Comment Utility
So in order to use the user name and password I need to know the permissions that have been granted to the user name and password that I am using???


The minimum rights would surely be read only so how do I pre-define that?

Here is my command line (paths are dummies and not actual paths used)

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\MSACCESS.EXE" "c:\mdbpath\data.mdb " /wrkgrp "c:\mdwpath\system.mdw" /user
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<<So in order to use the user name and password I need to know the permissions that have been granted to the user name and password that I am using???>>

  Basically yes.   You should be talking to your vendor about this.

  The user name / password you were given carries specific permissions.  That may be nothing more then being able to open certain queries giving you access to data and nothing else for example.    It also might be full permissions for everything and it's simply not working right.

  But what rights that login has have been determined by the author of your program and until you talk to them, you won't know if there really is a problem or not (ie. you might have been supplied with the wrong workgroup file, wrong user name/ password, etc).

  You should contact them, tell them what your attempting to do, and see if that is allowed or not.

  But what you've doing is correct.  Your just running into permissions that have been set and there is nothing "wrong" per say.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Tom,

 Just to make sure we haven't gotten off the beaten path, are you simply trying to use the app with Office 2010?

 Normally, when an Access app is distributed, especially with a .EXE installer, a runtime version of Access is distributed as well and you should have had installed some type of short cut to access the app.

If so, does that work and are you using Office 2010 on it's own just to open the DB?  If that's the case, then what we discused is correct.

 But if you fundamentally can't use the application, then that's something else.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomPreen
Comment Utility
The application has it's own exe which is working with no problems.

What I need to do is utilise the data maintained by the application for other reporting purposes in Office 2010.

I have also attempted to use Microsoft Query within Excel 2010 and this does not prompt for a user name and password but gives the same message that I reported in my first post,
leading me to believe it was a Windows 7 permissions issue
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<What I need to do is utilise the data maintained by the application for other reporting purposes in Office 2010.>>

 OK.   Then it is as we have been discussing.  The DB has been secured.

 You will need to contact them to get a username/password combination that allows access to the data.

Jim.
0